2023 Independent Spirit Award Nominations Full List

“Emily the Criminal,” “Aftersun,” “Bones and All” and “The Inspection” also received major nominations.

The 2023 Film Independent Spirit Award nominations were revealed on Tuesday, November 22, crowning the past year’s top achievements in indie cinema. The awards ceremony is more than three months away — it takes place in Santa Monica on March 4 — but these films are now gaining momentum in the months ahead heading into the Oscars and other awards. This year’s number of nominees was announced by presenters Taylour Paige (a winner in March for Best Actress, representing “Zola”) and Raúl Castillo (a Best Supporting Male nominee for 2018’s “We the Animals”). This year’s television nominees will be announced later on December 13.

“Everything Everywhere at Once” leads the nominees with nods in eight categories, with “TÁR” close behind with seven nominations, including Best Picture, Best Lead Performance, Best Supporting Performance, Best Screenplay and Best Director.

In a first for Film Independent, this year’s awards have shifted to gender-neutral acting categories in lead and supporting films and television. Other category updates include new awards for Best Breakthrough Performance (Film) and Best Supporting Performance in a New Scripted Series (Television). All achievement categories, excluding Breakthrough Achievement, can contain up to 10 nominees.

Also Read :  Can Music Help Someone With Alzheimer’s Disease?

Earlier this year, the organization also announced that the budget limit for eligible films had increased to $30 million, with the budget limit for the John Cassavetes Award now $1 million. Meanwhile, in response to the continued effects of COVID on filmmakers and the industry, Film Independent is once again waiving the theatrical run typically required for eligibility, ensuring more opportunities for independent filmmakers to be recognized and celebrated.

The Film Independent Spirit Award nominations are the second major indie awards block that defines their nominees for the year in movies. Late in October, the Gotham Awards announced their lineup for the New York ceremony taking place on November 28, with Spirit-nominated films like “TÁR,” “Everything Everywhere All at Once” and “Aftersun” leading the pack.

You can watch the Film Independent Spirit Award nominations revealed virtually on YouTube.

Best feature

“Bones and All”

“Everything everywhere at once”

Also Read :  ALS diagnosis takes away Roberta Flack's ability to sing

“Our Father, the devil”

“TEAR”

“Women Speak”

Best director

Todd Field, “TÁR”

Kogonada, “After Yang”

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere at Once”

Sarah Polley, “Women Talking”

Halina Reijn, “Bodies bodies bodies”

Best first feature

“Nason”

“Emily the Criminal”

“The Inspection”

“Murina”

“Palm trees and power lines”

Best Lead Performance

Cate Blanchett, “TEAR”

Dale Dickey, “A Love Song”

Mia Goth, “Pearl”

Regina Hall, “Sing for Jesus, Save Your Soul”

Paul Mescal, “Aftersun”

Aubrey Plaza, “Emily the Criminal”

Jeremy Pope, “The Inspection”

Taylor Russell, “Bones and All”

Andrea Riseborough, “To Leslie”

Michelle Yeoh, “Everything Everywhere at Once”

Best Supporting Performance

Jamie Lee Curtis, “Everything Everywhere at Once”

Brian Tyree Henry, “Causeway”

Nina Hoss, “TÁR”

Brian d’Arcy James, “The Cathedral”

Ke Huy Quan, “Everything everywhere at once”

Trevante Rhodes, “Bruiser”

Theo Rossi, “Emily the Criminal”

Mark Rylance, “Bones and All”

Jonathan Tucker, “Palm Trees and Power Lines”

Gabrielle Union, “The Inspection”

Breakthrough performance

Frankie Corio, “Aftersun”

Gracija Filipović, “Murina”

Stephanie Hsu, “Everything Everywhere at Once”

Lily McInerny, “Palm Trees and Power Lines”

Daniel Zolghadri, “Funny Pages”

Best screenplay

Also Read :  ‘Stranger Things’ Season 5 Teased By Creators Matt & Ross Duffer – Deadline

“After Yang”

“Catherine called Birdy”

“Everything everywhere at once”

“TEAR”

“Women Speak”

Best first screenplay

“Bodies Bodies”

“Distress”

“Emily the Criminal”

“Fire Island”

“Palm trees and power lines”

Best cinematography

“Nason”

“Murina”

“Neptune Frost”

“Pearl”

“TEAR”

Best editing

“Nason”

“The Cathedral”

“Everything everywhere at once”

“Marcel the shell with shoes on”

“TEAR”

Robert Altman Award

“Women Speak”

Best Documentary

“A house made of splinters”

“All That Breathes”

“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed”

“Midwives”

“Riotsville USA”

Best International Film

“Corsage”

“Joyland”

“Leonor Will Never Die”

“Return to Soul”

“Saint Omer”

Someone to Watch Award

Adamma Ebo, “For Jesus, save your soul”

Nikyatu Jusu, “Nanny”

Araceli Lemos, “Holy Amy”

True as Fiction Award

Isabel Castro, “Mija”

Reid Davenport, “I Didn’t See You There”

Rebeca Huntt, “Beba (Bayba)”

John Cassavetes Award

“The African Desperate”

“A Love Song”

“The Cathedral”

“Holy Amy”

“Something in the Dirt”

Producers Award

Liz Cardenas

Tory Lenosky

David Grove Churchill Pisces

Sign up: Stay up to date with the latest news on film and TV! Sign up for our email newsletters here.

Source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Articles

Back to top button